2824RW

Indoor/Outdoor Stadium Cable, 3-Channel SMPTE, 6 Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG, 6 Conductor 24 AWG, CPE Jacket

...
Indoor/Outdoor, 3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fibers, 6 TC Conductor 18 AWG (19x30) and 6 TC Conductor 24 AWG (7x32), Beldfoil Shields, Water Blocking Tape, CPE Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.038 in
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 18 19x30 TC - Tinned Copper 6.67 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.080 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
Quad 1 - 24AWG Red
Quad 1 - 24AWG Gray
Quad 1 - 18AWG White
Quad 1 - 18AWG Black
Quad 2 - 24AWG Red/Yellow
Quad 2 - 24AWG Gray/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18AWG White/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18AWG Black/Yellow
Quad 3 - 24AWG Red/Orange
Quad 3 - 24AWG Gray/Orange
Quad 3 - 18AWG White/Orange
Quad 3 - 18AWG Black/Orange
Multiconductor Inner Shield
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Position
Each Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil in) 100 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper Under Each Quad's Shield Tape
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL Description UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
18 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 6

Fiber Color Coding

Yellow Printed

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Number of Active Subunits

6

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Wavelength@Optical SM1

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.5 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Jacket

CPE

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

0.555 in

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to 70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Max. Pull Tension

2700 N

Bulk Cable Weight

134 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMR

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Yes

EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)

Yes

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)

Yes

CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable)

Yes

China RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)

Yes

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor

Yes

Suitability - Outdoor

Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability

UL1666 Vertical Shaft

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

No

Product Notes

Notes

Copper conductor quads are individually shielded with individual drain wire

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.137 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length
2824RW 005CUT Green
2824RW 0051000 Green, Dark 612825400066 1,000 ft
2824RW 0055000 Green, Dark 612825400073 5,000 ft