7824R

3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG, 6 Conductor 24 AWG, CMR

...
3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 TC Conductor (19x30) 18 AWG and 6 TC Conductor (7x32) 24 AWG, PVC Insulation, Beldfoil Shield, PVC Jacket, Riser
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.038 in
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 3 6 18 19x30 TC - Tinned Copper 6.67 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.080 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
Quad 1 - 24 AWG Red
Quad 1 - 24 AWG Gray
Quad 1 - 18 AWG White
Quad 1 - 18 AWG Black
Quad 2 - 24 AWG Red/Yellow
Quad 2 - 24 AWG Gray/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWG White/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWG Black/Yellow
Quad 3 - 24 AWG Red/Orange
Quad 3 - 24 AWG Gray/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWG White/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWG Black/Orange

Shielding

Multiple or Specialty

Multiconductor Inner Shield
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Diameter Drainwire Position
Each Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil in) 100.0 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper 0.030 in Under Each Quad's Shield Tape
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL Description UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
18 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 6

Fiber Color Coding

Yellow Printed

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Number of Active Subunits

6

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Wavelength@Optical SM1

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.5 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Outer Jacket Material
Material
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Jacket

PVC

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

.525 in

Operating Temp Range

-20°C to 60°C

Max. Pull Tension

167 lbs

Bulk Cable Weight

161 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMR

CEC/C(UL) Compliance

CMG

Other Compliance

SMPTE 311

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)

Yes

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable)

Yes

China RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)

Yes

Other Compliance

SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor

Yes

Flame Test

CSA Flammability

FT4

C(UL) Flammability

UL1666 Vertical Shaft

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

N

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.163 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length
7824R 0051000 Green, Dark 612825418252 1,000 ft
7824R 0052000 Green, Dark 612825443032 2,000 ft
7824R 0054000 Green, Dark 612825435013 4,000 ft
7824R 0051500 Green, Dark 612825418269 1,500 m
7824R 0051600 Green, Dark 612825352273 1,600 m
7824R 0055000 Green, Dark 612825436829 5,000 ft
7824R 005CUT Green, Dark
7824R 0053000 Green, Dark 612825378297 3,000 ft
Resources